Research students

Jump to: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y | Z


  1. Zireen Zanoofar Abdul Majeed

    Thesis title:
    Modelling localised impact action on a bare concrete barrier
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Honors) in Civil Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  2. Yousef Abu-Zidan

    Thesis title:
    Wind Analysis of Tall Buildings using Computational Fluid Dynamics Techniques
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Damith Mohotti

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Structural), The University of Melbourne, Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, American University of Sharjah, Sharjah, UAE

    Location:
    D402 Engineering Block D
  3. Debaditya Acharya

    Thesis title:
    Evaluation and fusion of sensor technologies for mapping, localization and navigation in GPS-denied environments
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Mining Engineering, Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, India

    Master of Technology in Geoinformatics, Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India

    Location:
    Room B310, Building 175
  4. Suwash Acharya

    Thesis title:
    Statistical post-processing of rainfall forecasts
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Prof QJ Wang

    Discipline:
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering, Tribhuvan University, Nepal 2011

    Master of Engineering in Water Engineering and Management, Asian Institute of Technology, Thailand, 2015

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  5. Gregorius Riyan Aditya

    Thesis title:
    Modelling localised impact action on a bare concrete barrier
    Supervisor:

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Prof Ian Johnston

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Commerce (Economics and Finance), University of Melbourne

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B204b, Desk 1, Level 2, Building 175
  6. Mehrdad Ahmadi

    Thesis title:
    Impacts of Internal Erosion on Mechanical Behaviour of Granular Material Using Coupled CFD-DEM
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Civil-Environment), Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic) (Iran)

    Bachelor of Science (Civil Engineering), Persian Gulf University (Iran)

    Location:
    B204b, Desk 10, Level 2, Building 175
  7. Alessandra Akemi Yokota

    Thesis title:
    A full cost benefit analysis for mass customised prefabricated houses in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Prof Masa Noguchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Energy Efficiency Group)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Construction Management), University of Campinas, Campinas, Brazil

    Bachelor of Architecture and Urbanism, State University of Londrina, Londrina, Brazil

    Location:
    C322, Building 174
  8. Haya Al-Daghlas

    Thesis title:
    Project Initiation in the context of port operations
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Dr Felix Hui

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    B.Sc. Civil Engineering, University of Jordan

    Master in Engineering Project Management, University of Melbourne

    Location:
    C322, Engineering Block C, Building 174
  9. Mitko Aleksandrov

    Thesis title:
    Development of 3D cadastre on mobile platforms
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Geoinformatics, GRF University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia

    BSc in Geoinformatics and geodesy, GRF University of Belgrade, Belgrade, Serbia

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  10. Abdullah N Alhawsawi

    Thesis title:
    Understanding of crowd dynamics for built environment and complex
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Qualifications:

    MSc, Computer Science, Oklahoma City University / USA

    BSc, Computer Science and Information System, Oklahoma City University, USA

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street, Desk 5
  11. Khalid Aljohani

    Thesis title:
    Investigating Sprawl of Logistics Facilities in Melbourne: An Analytical Evaluation and Proposal of Optimum Solutions to Bring Logistics back into Urban Areas
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Management, RMIT University, 2009

    Bachelor of Mechanical Engineering, University of Missouri, 2004

    Location:
    Desk 5, C305, Block C Engineering Building
  12. Silwati Al Womera

    Thesis title:
    Investigation And Comparison Of The Roles Of Flood Recharge And Diffuse Recharge From Rainfall In Supplying Water To Unconfined Aquifers In Victoria
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Water Resources Engineering from Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Bangladesh

    Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) in Water Resources Engineering from Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET), Bangladesh

    Location:
    D312
  13. Anita Amirsardari

    Thesis title:
    Assessing the seismic resilience of potentially vulnerable structures in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Helen Goldsworthy

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Environments (Civil Systems), University of Melbourne

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B404
  14. David Amores

    Thesis title:
    Human and social behaviour analysis in emergency evacuations
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Prof Egemen Tanin

    Maria Vasardani

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Computer Science Bachelor, Universidad San Francisco de Quito (Ecuador)

    Master of Information Technology, The University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Room B310, Block B
  15. Kimia Amouzandeh

    Thesis title:
    A Qualitative Calculus for Automatic Updating of Network Maps based on Volunteered Geographic Information
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Geospatial Information Systems, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    BSc in Geodesy and Geomatics, K. N. Toosi University of Technology (KNTU), Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    Building 175, Block B, Room B404
  16. Catherine Anderson

    Thesis title:
    Towards Sustainable Residential Retrofit: Engineering new design solutions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anne Steinemann (Principal Supervisor)

    Prof Lu Aye (Committee Chair)

    Assoc Prof Peter Williams (Co-Supervisor)

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Planning and Design, University of Melbourne

    Bachelor of Architecture (Honours), University of Melbourne

  17. Atie Asadikia

    Thesis title:
    1st Field of Research code and title: 090304 Geospatial Information Systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Discipline:
    Geospatial Information System
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Applied Computing, Southern Cross University

    Masters of IT Professional (Network and Security Specialist), Deakin University

    Location:
    CSDILA Centre
  18. Ali Asghari

    Thesis title:
    3D Spatial Data Validation
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Remote Sensing and GIS, Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran, Iran

    BSc in Geomatics Engineering, Iran University of Science and Technology, Arak, Iran

    Location:
    Room C416, Engineering Block C, Building 174
  19. Zahra Assarkhaniki

    Thesis title:
    Data infrastructure design and analysis requirements to improve community resilience and disaster risk management in rapid developing urban area
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Soheil Sabri

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Environmental Design Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    Room C416, Engineering Block C, Building 174
  20. Katayoon Bahramian

    Thesis title:
    Flood Forecasting
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc (Natural Disaster Management), The University of Tehran

    Bsc (Water Resources Engineering), The University of Tehran

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  21. Natasha Ballis

    Thesis title:
    Informing megadrought risk assessments using palaeoclimate reconstructions
    Supervisor:

    Dr Murray Peel

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Dr Ben Henley (School of Earth Sciences)

    Prof David Karoly (CSIRO)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil, Honours), University of Melbourne, 2012

    Bachelor of Science, University of Melbourne, 2012

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  22. Amir Behroozi

    Supervisor:

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Prof Tim Fletcher

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Environmental Engineering - Water Resources, University of Tehran, Iran, 2013

    BSc, Civil Engineering, Azad University Central Tehran Branch, Iran, 2010

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  23. Giancarlo Bonotto

    Thesis title:
    Integrated Hydrological Modelling of Stream flow and Groundwater Level through Time-Series Modelling
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology & Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul

    Master of Science in Energy and Mineral Engineering (option Petroleum and Natural Gas Engineering), the Pennsylvania State University

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  24. Barnabas Brady

    Thesis title:
    Concrete 3D Printing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Ali Kashani

    Discipline:
    Structural Engineering, Materials Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science, The University of Melbourne

    Master of Structural Engineering, The University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B404, IE Building
  25. Dac Khuong Bui

    Thesis title:
    Predicting Energy consumption by Artificial Intelligent for Prefabricated Building
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Construction Management, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  26. Isabela de Souza Cabral

    Thesis title:
    Investigation of the Effects of Metocean Changes in the Arctic using Numerical Modelling
    Supervisor:

    Alessandro Toffoli

    Alexander Babanin

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor in Environmental Engineering

    Masters in Ocean Engineering (both in Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)

    Location:
    C501 - Infrastructure Engineering Bld
  27. Adrian Cervantes Servin

    Thesis title:
    Pesticide Pollution from Agriculture in Groundwater Dependent Wetlands
    Supervisor:

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Dr Vincent James Pettrigrove

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Sciences in Environmental Engineering, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Mexico

    Bachelor of Chemical Engineering, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo, Mexico

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  28. Saeid Charani Shandiz

    Thesis title:
    Zero Energy Communities Energy Master Planning
    Supervisor:

    Dr Behzad Rismanchi

    Prof Greg Foliente

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency)
    Qualifications:

    MSc Building and Architectural Engineering, Politecnico di Milano

    BSc Civil Engineering, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad

    Location:
    Room B410, Building 175
  29. Hao Chen

    Thesis title:
    Geo-referencing Place from Natural Language Descriptions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Maria Vasardani

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geographic Information System, Wuhan University, China

    Master of Spatial Information Science, University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    Room B310, Building 175
  30. Shilun Chen

    Thesis title:
    Innovative method to determine residual life of bridges
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Dr Saeed Miramini

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Structural), University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Bachelor of Science (Civil System), University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Location:
    Room B404, Building 175
  31. Rajesh Chittor Sundaram

    Thesis title:
    Automated Error Correction in Map Databases
    Supervisor:

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Dr Elham Naghi Zadeh Kakhki

    Dr Renata Borovica Gajic

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Information Technology, The University of Melbourne, 2016 Location: , Building 175

    Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Science and Engineering), Bharathiyar University, Coimbatore, 1999

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  32. Youjin Choe

    Thesis title:
    Reluctance in geospatial data sharing and power dynamics
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Public Policy (Public Policy Analysis), University of California, Berkeley

    Bachelor of Arts (Geography; International Studies), University of Washington, Seattle

    Location:
    B310, Level 03, Building B
  33. Chih-Chung Chou

    Thesis title:
    Applying Large-Scale Land Surface Modelling Guided by Multiple Satellite Remote Sensing Data to Water Resource Management
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Hector Malano

    Dr Min-Hui Lo

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Environmental Science and Engineering, Graduate Institute of Environmental Engineering, National Taiwan University (NTU), Taipei, Taiwan

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  34. Hans Clarke

    Thesis title:
    Antarctic Marginal Ice Zone: Parameterisations and Modeling
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Alessandro Toffoli

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Oceanography
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Grad Dip (Ed) Monash University

    Location:
    Desk 28, Room B404, Level 4, Engineering Block B, Bld 175
  35. Glen Currie

    Thesis title:
    Enabling the use of data to optimise the low voltage electricity grid and provide opportunities for new technologies and services
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Prof Iven Mareels

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MBA (International), University of New England

    Batchelor Engineering (Agricultural), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Room B210, Building 175
  36. Shyanaka Dananjaya

    Thesis title:
    Fire Behaviour of Concrete Facades
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Kate Nguyen

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MPhil in Structural & Earthquake Engineering, from University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

    BSc (Hons) in Civil Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    Room C501, Building 174
  37. David Dettrick

    Thesis title:
    Soil Gas Transport in Multiphase Materials for Prediction of Acid Mine Drainage
    Supervisor:

    Dr Sam Yuen

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc (Env Sci), University of Tasmania

    BEng (Civil/Environmental), Monash University

    Location:
    External
  38. Subhrasankha Dey

    Thesis title:
    An innovative technology of wayfinding and navigation assistance to connect people for safe social movement
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    M.S. (by Research), 2017, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur

    B. Tech, 2011 (Techno India, Saltake, India)

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  39. Chen Dong

    Thesis title:
    Impacts of internal erosion on soil fabric and mechanical behaviour
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Civil Engineering), University of Dundee (UK)

    Bachelor of Engineering (Hydraulic and Hydropower Engineering), Hohai University (China)

    Location:
    B204b, Desk 8, Level 2, Building 175
  40. E. M. Erandathi Kumari Ekanayake

    Thesis title:
    Analyzing the effect of habitat network structure on riverine landscape ecology
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Angus Webb

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Industrial Mathematics (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)

    BSc in Statistics and Operations Research (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)

    Location:
    333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  41. Azadeh Emami

    Thesis title:
    Traffic control for connected vehicles
    Supervisor:
    Prof Majid Sarvi
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Transport)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering in Electrical Engineering), Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran

    Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  42. Xinyang Fan

    Thesis title:
    Assessing changes in interactions of groundwater with surface water and impact on the groundwater dependent ecosystems
    Supervisor:

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Dr. Benjamin Henley (School of Earth Sciences)

    Prof. Dr. Nico Goldscheider (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

    Dr. Nadine Goeppert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Environmental Sciences, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany

    Bachelor of Science in Ecology, Ocean University of China, Qingdao, China

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  43. Wenbin Fei

    Thesis title:
    Particle scale study on fluid flow and heat flow in granular materials
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Guillermo Narsilio

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Carbon storage), Institute of Rock and Soil Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Bachelor of Engineering (Geological Engineering), Chang’an University

    Location:
    B204a, Desk 7, Level 2, Building 175
  44. Priyaga Fernando

    Thesis title:
    Mathematical modeling of coupled nitrification-denitrification in hyporheic zone: Fate and transport of biogeochemical aspects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc. Engineering specialized in Chemical and Process Engineering, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka (First Class Honours)

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  45. Ganesharajah Ganadhiepan

    Thesis title:
    Computational Modelling of Bone Fracture Healing with Large Defects
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc. Eng (Hons) in Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  46. Zitian Gao

    Thesis title:
    Information services to boost irrigation productivity
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Danlu Guo

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Environmental), The University of Melbourne

    Bachelor of Environmental Engineering, Beijing Forestry University, China

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  47. Linna Geng

    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master and Bachelor from Tianjin University, China

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  48. Smriti Ghimire

    Thesis title:
    Computational modelling of angiogenesis in bone fracture healing
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Assoc Prof Martin Richardson

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Masters in Geotechnical Engineering from IOE Pulchowk Campus, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, 2013

    Bachelors in Civil Engineering from IOE Pulchowk Campus, Tribhuvan University, Nepal, 2011

    Location:
    B404
  49. Siddhesh M Godbole

    Thesis title:
    Energy Dissipation in prefabricated construction for improvements in seismic response behaviour
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    B.Tech (Civil Engineering), Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)

    M.Tech (Applied Mechanics), Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras)

    Location:
    CDMPS 4th Floor, Building 163
  50. Nigel Goodman

    Thesis title:
    Evaluating personal exposure to volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in urban microenvironments
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anne Steinemann

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc LaTrobe University

    BSc (Hons) University of Melbourne

    M.Eng (Environmental) University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  51. Bernard Gibson

    Thesis title:
    Acoustic metamaterials for structure-borne sound isolation in multi-storey timber buildings
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Tuan Ngo

    Sina Sinae

    Benoit Belleville

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BEng (Mech) Hons, Monash University

    Location:
    333 Exhibition St, Melbourne
  52. Ged Griffin

    Thesis title:
    Next Generation Emergency Management
    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Qualifications:

    Master of Arts (Police Practice), Charles Sturt University, 2008

    Graduate Certificate in Management, Victoria Police, 2006

    Master of Professional Education and Training, Deakin University 2003

    Graduate Certificate Arts (Criminal Intelligence), Charles Sturt University, 2001

    Location:
    External
  53. Jasmine Chaojie Guo

    Thesis title:
    The physical internet for city logistics
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Greg Foliente

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Logistic Engineering, Tsinghua University, P.R. China

    Bachelor of Industrial Engineering, Beijing University of Civil Engineering and Architecture, P.R. China

  54. Surabhi Gupta

    Thesis title:
    Interaction of people ion traffic with autonomous vehicles
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology in Geoinformatics, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Kanpur

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  55. Marzieh Hajiarab Derkani

    Thesis title:
    Waves in the Southern Ocean and Antarctic Marginal Ice Zone: Observations and modelling
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Alessandro Toffoli

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Tehran-Iran

    Master of Science in Coastal and Offshore Structures Engineering, University of Science and Technology, Tehran-Iran

    Location:
    Room D414, Block D
  56. Ehsan Hamzei

    Thesis title:
    Place Query Language for Formalizing and Answering Place Questions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Geospatial Information Systems, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    BSc in Geodesy and Geomatics, K. N. Toosi University of Technology (KNTU), Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  57. Shirui Hao

    Thesis title:
    Assimilating remote sensing data into crop model
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Andrew Western

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Natural Science (Cartography and Geography Information System)

    Bachelor of Science (Geographic Information System)

    Location:
    Desk 341.13, Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  58. Maryam Hedayati

    Thesis title:
    Investigating the Mechanical Properties of Fibre Reinforced Concretes
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc Amirkabir University of Technology

    Masters, Amirkabir University of Technology

    Location:
    Room B404
  59. Hanxian He

    Thesis title:
    Object Classification of Mobile LiDAR Point Clouds by Transfer Learning
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Prof Clive Fraser

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Remote Sensing Science and Technology, Wuhan University, China

    Master of Photogrammetry and Remote Sensing, Peking University, China

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  60. Linden Jensen-Page

    Thesis title:
    Detailed 3D computer simulation of direct geothermal ground heat exchangers
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Guillermo Narsilio

    Prof Ian Johnston

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc in Civil Systems, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    MSE in Civil Engineering, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    B204a
  61. Pramod Kumar Jangir

    Thesis title:
    To study relative performance of Ocean Wave measuring instruments (Directional Waverider buoy, Wave Radar and Laser) and their assessment using numerical modelling
    Supervisor:
    Prof Alexander Babanin
    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering, Department of Infrastructure Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology (M.Tech) in 'Earth System Science and Technology', IIT Kharagpur, India

    Location:
    Location: Block-D, Room No. 414 (D-414)
  62. Jie Jian

    Thesis title:
    Streamflow prediction using water level data in ungauged catchments
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof QJ Wang

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Environmental), the University of Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of Environmental Engineering, Zhejiang University, China

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street
  63. Andrew John

    Thesis title:
    Understanding the vulnerability of environmental water objectives under climate change
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Dr Avril Horne

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Environmental), The University of Melbourne

    Bachelor of Engineering (Hons), The University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  64. Suresh Kadinappuli Hewage

    Thesis title:
    Optimisation of coal seam gas recovery through supercritical CO2 based hydraulic fracturing
    Supervisor:

    Dr Samintha Perera

    Prof Stephan Matthäi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    B410-5, Building 175
  65. Lakmali Kankanamge

    Thesis title:
    An Integrated Framework for Flood Damage Assessment of Buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    Engineering Block B, B310
  66. Seema Karki

    Thesis title:
    Ecosystem Service assessment and valuation in Riverine System
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Masters Degree, Nepal Engineering College, Pokhara University, Nepal

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  67. Alireza Kashian

    Thesis title:
    Building a bridge between authoritative and crowd-sourced geodata (i.e. VGI)
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Kai-Florian Richter

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Abstract:
    Download: abstract
    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  68. Roshan Karunaratne

    Thesis title:
    Optimum Solution for Prefabricated Residential Construction Using Hybrid Customization Methods
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Built Environment (Hons), The University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Master of Science Architecture/Urban design, The University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Project Management in Practice Cert IV, North Metropolitan TAFE, WA

    AIA(SL), RIBA

    Location:
    Room D422, Building 176
  69. Arash Kaviani Arani

    Thesis title:
    Planning and Managing Transport Systems for Extreme Events Through Spatial Enablement
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Geomatics, Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Geographic Information Technologies, The University of Melbourne, 2014

    Bachelor of Computer Engineering (Software), Sheikhbahaee University, Iran, 2008

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  70. Cagil Kirezci

    Thesis title:
    Coupling Spectral and Phase-Resolving Wave Model for Forecasting of Extreme Waves in Wind Seas
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Civil Engineering, Middle East Technical University (METU)

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Middle East Technical University (METU)

    Location:
    C401 Building 174
  71. Ebru Kirezci

    Thesis title:
    Engineering and Economic Impacts of Sea Level Rise
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ian Young

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Civil Engineering, Middle East Technical University (METU)

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Middle East Technical University (METU)

    Location:
    C401 Building 174
  72. Sina Khatami

    Thesis title:
    Improving Conceptual Hydrological Models
    Supervisor:

    Dr Murray Peel

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Prof Andrew Western

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology & Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Water Resources Engineering, Lund University, Sweden, 2013

    BSc, Civil Engineering, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad, Iran, 2010

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    D419
  73. Danuta Kucharska

    Thesis title:
    Understanding Hydrogeomorphic Interactions in a Multiple-Channel Floodplain: A Cooper Creek Case Study
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Dr Neil Sims (CSIRO)

    Prof Gini Lee

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Computer Science) Hons 1

    Bachelor of Engineering (Aeronautical) Hons 1

    Master of Business Administration (Technology Management)

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

  74. Ilsa Kuiper

    Thesis title:
    Aligning the procurement framework for public built environment projects, building information modelling and built environment information management
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Dr Donald Charrett

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    LLB, UNSW

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)/Bachelor of Science (Geology), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  75. Garima Lakhanpal

    Thesis title:
    Novel approaches to investigate the complex interactions of bioturbation and clogging in the hyporheic zone
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Roser Casas-Mulet

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BEng (Civil Engineering), PEC University of Technology, India

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  76. Ian Lawrie

    Masters thesis title
    Making the Connection: New Approaches to the Public Transport Interchange
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Arts, University of Melbourne 1997

    Post Graduate Diploma Urban Planning, University of Melbourne 1998

    Location:
    External
  77. Tu Le

    Thesis title:
    Development of a Discrete Element Method for simulating concrete structures subjected to extreme loads
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Jonathan Phuong Tran

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering - Honors Program), University of Technology, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

    Master of Engineering, University of Technology, Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

    Location:
    Room B404, Block B
  78. Huazhen Li

    Thesis title:
    Contributions of climatic changes and human activities to runoff variations
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Murray Peel

    Principal Research Scientist Yongqiang Zhang

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Hydrology and Water Resources), Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Hydrology and Water Resources), Zhengzhou University, Zhengzhou, China

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  79. Shengping Li

    Thesis title:
    Multi-Scale Assessment of Life Cycle Energy and GHG Emissions of Australian Building Industry
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Prof Greg Foliente

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering, Energy
    Qualifications:
    Master Degree from Chongqing University
    Location:
    Building 175, Block B, Room: B410
  80. Shuo Li

    Thesis title:
    Laboratory experiment on air-sea CO2 exchange during wave breaking
    Supervisor:
    Prof Alexander Babanin
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    Bachelor of Oceanography; Master of Oceanography
    Location:
    Room C401, Block C
  81. Yan Li

    Thesis title:
    A real-time computer vision system for road pavement detection
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of GIS, Wuhan University

    Bachelor of Finance, Wuhan University

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  82. Steven Linforth

    Thesis title:
    Structural applications of auxetic geometries in buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Jonathan Phuong Tran

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Civil), University of Melbourne

    Master of Engineering (Structural), University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B204a, Building 175
  83. Shuci Liu

    Thesis title:
    Predicting water quality at catchment scale-learning from two decades monitoring data
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Andrew Western

    Assoc Prof Angus Webb

    Dr Anna Lintern

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc, Environmental Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China, 2009

    MSc, Mining Engineering, University of Science and Technology Beijing, China, 2012

    MSc, Master of Engineering (Environmental), the University of Melbourne, Australia, 2015

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  84. Qi Lu

    Research topic
    Geothermal energy
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ian Johnston

    Assoc Prof Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering, Melbourne University

    Location:
    B204a
  85. Mohamed Mafas

    Thesis title:
    Development and Optimisation of Low Carbon, Affordable, Medium-rise Modular Structural System using Innovative Connections
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    BSc ( First Class Honours) in Civil Engineering from University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Location:
    CDMPS, Building 163
  86. Santa Maiti

    Thesis title:
    Sharing Resource in Intelligent Transport
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Nicole Ronald

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (by Research) in School of Information Tecnology, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  87. Ivan Majic

    Thesis title:
    Automated error detection in map databases
    Supervisor:

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Elham Naghi Zadeh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering in Geodesy and Geoinformatics, The University of Zagreb (Croatia)

    Bachelor of Engineering in Geodesy and Geoinformatics, The University of Split (Croatia)

    Location:
    Room B310, Block B
  88. Lubna Meempatta

    Thesis title:
    Studying the interactions in decision making by irrigators, water supply authorities and environmental water managers
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Angus Webb

    Dr Avril Horne

    Assoc Prof Louise A. Keogh

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology in Hydraulics and Water Resource Engineering from Indian Institute of Technology, Chennai, India

    Bachelor of Technology in Civil Engineering from National Institute of Technology, Calicut, India

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  89. Alireza Mehdipanah

    Thesis title:
    Tall buildings featuring a transfer plate in an earthquake
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, School of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Tehran, Iran

    Master of Science in Structural Engineering, School of Civil Engineering, College of Engineering, University of Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  90. Alberto Meucci

    Thesis title:
    Changes in global ocean surface winds and wave heights
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ian Young

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Hydraulic Civil Engineering, University of Florence, Italy and IHE-Delft, Netherlands

    BSc in Civil Engineering, University of Florence, Italy

    Location:
    Room C401, Block C
  91. Kyung Min

    Thesis title:
    Risk based cost benefit analysis on school projects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Hanyang University, Seoul, Korea

    BSc

    Location:
    C322, Engineering Block C, Building 174
  92. Abbas Mohammadi

    Thesis title:
    Streamflow Modelling in Anastomosing Rivers of Arid Regions
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc. Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

    BSc. Civil Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Tehran, Iran

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B404
  93. Chinchu Mohan

    Thesis title:
    Evaluation of connectivity between groundwater abstraction and groundwater system
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Yongping Wei

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Madan Kumar Jha (Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology in Land and Water Resources Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur

    Bachelor of Technology in Agricultural Engineering, Kerala Agricultural University

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  94. Milad Mohsenzadeh

    Thesis title:
    Cost effective potable water generation systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Philip Christopher

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Renewable energy and energy efficiency)
    Qualifications:

    BSc Mechanical Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran

    BSc Manufacturing and Production Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran

    MSc Mechanical Engineering, Sharif University of Technology, Iran

    Website:
    alum.sharif.ir/~m.mohsenzadeh/
    Location:
    C322, Block C
  95. Abhisek Mondal

    Thesis title:
    Understanding subsurface transport of bimetallic iron nanoparticles for remediation application – experimental and modelling approach
    Supervisor:

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Aprof. Kathryn Mumford

    Aprof. Brajesh Kumar Dubey

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    B.C.E., Jadavpur University, India

    M. Tech., Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Assam, India

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition st (Building 381)
  96. Sanchari Mondal

    Thesis title:
    Effect of Lateral Loading on Driven Battered Minipile Group in Cohesionless Soil
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering from Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur (India) 2017

    Location:
    B204b, Desk 9, Level 2, Building 175
  97. Mr Robert Morden

    Thesis title:
    Impacts of climate change on ecosystems within unregulated rivers in Victoria
    Supervisor:

    Dr Avril Horne

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Dr Nick Bond (Latrobe Uni)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne, 1996

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  98. Ms Meghan Mussehl

    Thesis title:
    Flow ecology modeling in Victoria
    Supervisor:

    Dr Angus Webb

    Dr Avril Horne

    Dr LeRoy Poff (Colorado State University)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, State University of New York, College of Environmental Science and Forestry, Water Resources Engineering, 2018

    BSc, Smith College, Engineering Science, 2013

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  99. Sareh Naji

    Thesis title:
    Life Cycle Assessment and Indoor Environmental Quality of Prefabricated Buildings in Australia
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Assoc Prof Masa Noguchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Civil Engineering-Structure, University of Tabriz (Iran)

    Master of Architecture-Environmental Control and Construction Technology, Istanbul Technical University (Turkey)

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  100. Thesis title:
    Developing a Framework for Identifying the Promising Regions for ad-hoc Demand Responsive Transport
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Nicole Ronald

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    BSc. in Civil Engineering, K.N. Toosi University of Technology (Iran)

    MSc. in Transportation Systems, Technische Universität München (Germany)

    Location:
    D402
  101. Neda Nematollahi

    Thesis title:
    Environmental Exposure Analysis
    Supervisor:

    Prof Anne Steinemann

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Chemical Engineering (Process Design), University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    BSc, Chemical Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran

    Location:
    Room C322, Building 174
  102. Tuan Ngoc Nguyen

    Thesis title:
    Modeling lightweight concrete material: Understanding from microscale to macroscale
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil), Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Vietnam

    Master of Engineering, Sejong University, South Korea

    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Jonathan Phuong Tran

    Location:
    B204A, Building 175
  103. Trac Nguyen Tan

    Thesis title:
    Behaviour and design of high strength concrete filled steel tubular columns
    Supervisor:

    Dr Tai Thai

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Civil Engineering, National Central University, Taiwan

    BSc in Civil Engineering, Danang University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  104. Kristopher Orlowski

    Thesis title:
    Development of advanced timber-based prefabricated panelised systems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Kasun Shanaka Baduge

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering and Structural Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science majoring in Civil Systems, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Masters of Engineering (Civil Engineering), The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    Room 501, Engineering Block C
  105. Declan O’Shea

    Thesis title:
    The changing risk of extreme rainfalls and floods in a warming climate
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Dr Conrad Wasko

    Prof Ashish Sharma (UNSW)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    M-Eng (Environmental), The University of Melbourne

    B-Sci (Chemical Systems), The University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  106. Maria Panagiotidou

    Thesis title:
    Energy and Life-Cycle Cost optimisation framework for retrofitting multi-residential buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Behzad Rismanchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc Environment and Development, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

    MSc Master of Architecture, Deakin University, Australia

    BSc & MSc Architectural Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  107. Arash Parehkar

    Thesis title:
    Evapotranspiration estimation via remote sensing data assimilation and calibration
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Water Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

    Bachelor of Science in Civil and Environmental Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  108. Manish Kumar Patel

    Thesis title:
    LiDAR and Multispectral Imagery Collected by Drones to Estimate Crop Volume and Total Nitrogen Stored in the Biomass
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Prof Andrew Western

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Technology in Geo-Informatics and Natural Resources Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay 2016

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  109. Mahil Tharindu Pathirana

    Thesis title:
    Modelling damage to Glazing and Aluminium panels by storm debris
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    B.Sc. (Hons) in Civil Engineering, 2013, University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka
    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street, Desk 35
  110. Fraser Paxton

    Masters thesis title:
    Design for Lean Manufacture of Low Cost Multi Storey Buildings
    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    Bachelor Architecture Hons, RMIT University
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Felix Hui

    Location:
    Level 3/333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  111. Nick Pelham

    Thesis title:
    An investigation into the effects of project governance
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Location:
    External
  112. Achini Peiris

    Thesis title:
    Mechanism for improving productivity and efficiency of prefabricated construction using BIM and IoT
    Supervisor:

    Dr Felix Hui

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Charted Institute of Management Accounting (CIMA) UK, Pass Finalist

    Masters of Engineering Management, University of Melbourne (Dean's List)

    Location:
    D414, Desk 04, Building 176
  113. Loshaka Perera

    Thesis title:
    Road Pricing for Urban Freight
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Dr Wenyan Wu

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    M.Sc., Civil Engineering, Kansas State University, USA

    B.Sc. (Hons.) Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Advanced Diploma in Management Accounting (CIMA), UK

    Chartered Engineer (MIESL), Sri Lanka

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  114. Abolfazl Poozan

    Thesis title:
    A modeling investigation of flow paths from stormwater infiltration basins to stream: the impact of urban infrastructure
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Water Resources Engineering, University of Tehran, Iran, 2016

    BSc, Water Engineering, Shahid Bahonar University of Kerman, Iran, 2012

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  115. Marko Radanovic

    Thesis title:
    Mapping and documentation of cultural heritage using UAV photogrammetry
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Prof Clive Fraser

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering in Geodesy and Geoinformatics, University of Zagreb, Croatia

    Bachelor of Engineering in Geodesy and Geoinformatics, University of Zagreb, Croatia

    Location:
    Building 175, Block B, Room B310
  116. Ramin Raeesi

    Thesis title:
    Mechanical performance of TDA-based permeable pavements
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Dr Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (Geotechnical Engineering), Sharif University of Technology (Iran)

    Bachelor of Science (Civil Engineering), University of Guilan (Iran)

    Location:
    B204a, Desk 10, Level 2, Building 175
  117. Mohammad Masoud Rahimi

    Thesis title:
    A Distributed Approach for Data-Driven Route Planning
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Prof Mark Stevenson

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    MSc, Geospatial Information Systems, University of Tehran, Iran

    BSc, Geodesy and Geomatics, Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST), Iran

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  118. Shima Rahmatizadeh

    Thesis title:
    OpenPropertyMap
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    BSc, University of Tehran, Iran

    MSc, K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    CSDILA, C416
  119. Babar Nasim Khan Raja

    Thesis title:
    Development of and innovative approach for structural health monitoring of bridges
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc in Civil Engineering from UETP, Pakistan

    MSc in Structural Engineering from NUST, Pakistan

    Location:
    D402 Engineering Block D
  120. Milad Ramezani

    Thesis title:
    Accurate localization in the absence of GNSS signals by visual inertial odometry
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Prof Clive Fraser

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Photogrammetry), K.N.Toosi University of Technology (Tehran), 2012, Iran

    Bachelor of Engineering (Geomatics Engineering), Isfahan University (Isfahan), 2009, Iran

    Location:
    B404 - C
  121. Jie Ren

    Thesis title:
    Behaviour of alkali activated materials in biotic and abiotic aggressive environments
    Supervisor:

    Rackel San Nicolas

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    PhD candidate (Civil Engineering Materials), Tongji University (Shanghai), 2014–2015, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Materials Science and Engineering), Tongji University (Shanghai), 2014, China

    Location:
    Room B404, Building 175
  122. Mohsen Rezaei Shahmirzadi

    Thesis title:
    3D Printing of Geopolymer Material
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Ali Kashani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc Materials Science & Engineering, Amirkabir AssocUniversity of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran

    BSc Metallurgical Engineering, Amirkabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  123. Zahra Riazi

    Thesis title:
    Modelling catchment water quality
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    MSc, AmirKabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran

    BSc, AmirKabir University of Technology (Tehran Polytechnic), Iran

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  124. Angela Rojas Arevalo

    Thesis title:
    Quantifying greenhouse gas emissions in the built environment
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Seona Candy

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc Environmental Engineering, energy focus, The University of Melbourne

    BEng (Hons) Automation and Electronic Engineering, Universidad de La Salle, Bogota-Colombia

    Location:
    C305, Building 174
  125. Ali Saeed

    Thesis title:
    Ex-post evaluation framework for public private partnership projects
    Supervisor:

    Prof Colin Duffield

    Assoc Prof Richard Tay

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of engineering project management, The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of electrical engineering, Aligarh Muslim University, India

    Location:
    B404
  126. Tharindu Samarasinghe

    Masters thesis title
    Fire Modeling and Evacuation in High-Rise Structures
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Mechanical Engineering BEng (Honours) from Queen Mary, University of London

    Associate Member Institute of Mechanical Engineers (UK) (AMIMechE)

    Location:
    D402
  127. Greg Scott

    Thesis title:
    A National Strategic Geospatial Information Policy Framework to support the Implementation of the SDGs
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Prof Ian Williamson

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Graduate Diploma in Geography (Distinction), ANU 2003

    NZCD (Survey) 1979

  128. Sheikh Khaleduzzaman Shah

    Thesis title:
    District Heating in Mongolia
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Behzad Rismanchi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Science in Mechanical Engineering, University of Malaya, Malaysia

    Bachelor of Science in Industrial and Production Engineering, Shahjalal University of Science and Technology, Bangladesh

    Location:
    Room C305, Building 174
  129. Zahra Shahhoseini

    Thesis title:
    Modelling Pedestrian Crowd Behavior within Complex Geometrical and architectural environment
    Supervisor:

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Transport)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Transport), Sharif University of Technology (SUT)

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Iran University of Science and Technology (IUST)

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  130. Jude Shalitha Perera

    Thesis title:
    Rock impact analysis on protective barriers
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Hons) Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

  131. Mahshid Sharifi

    Thesis title:
    System Dynamics of Prefabricated Construction Logistics
    Supervisor:

    Prof Lu Aye

    Dr Kate Nguyen

    Dr Felix Kin Hui

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Construction Engineering and Management, University of Alberta, Canada

    Bachelor of Industrial Engineering, K.N.Toosi University of Technology, Iran

    Location:
    C322, Building 174
  132. Yawen Shao

    Supervisor:

    Prof QJ Wang

    Assoc Prof Dongryeol Ryu

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology And Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Environmental), The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of Environmental Science and Engineering, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

    Location:
    D402, Engineering Block D
  133. Jihye Shin

    Thesis title:
    A BIM-based Approach to Design Multi-owned Development
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (M.Sc.) in Architecture, Kyung Hee University, Korea

    Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) in Architectural Engineering, Dongguk University, Korea

    Location:
    Room C416, Engineering Block C, Building 174
  134. Shreemat Shrestha

    Thesis title:
    Assessment of Agricultural Land and Water Management Options in Response to Climate Change in Nepal
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Graham A Moore

    Dr Murray Peel

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    M. Tech. Agricultural Engineering (Irrigation & Drainage Engineering) from G B Pant University of Agricultural Technology (GBPUAT), India, 2001

    B. Tech. (Agricultural Engineering) from Kerala Agriculture University (KAU), India, 1991

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  135. Shivansh Shrivastava

    Thesis title:
    Impact of Bioturbation on Nitrogen Removal in Lotic Ecosystems
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Meenakshi Arora

    Dr Vinod Tare (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Masters in Environmental Engineering (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur)

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  136. Gaveen Pasindu Sirisena

    Thesis title:
    Bridge Management System for existing concrete bridges in coastal regions exposed to a Chloride Environment using Non-Destructive testing
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Engineering (Hons) in Civil Engineering, General Sir John Kotelawala Defence University, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    Room B404, Building 175
  137. Adam Yilun Song

    Thesis title:
    Defect detection of concrete using ultrasonic pulse velocity and impact echo
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Assoc Prof Russell Thompson

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
  138. Leila Soufeiani

    Thesis title:
    Innovative materials to improve the performance of prefabricated building facade system
    Supervisor:

    Prof Greg Foliente

    Dr Kate Nguyen

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc Structural Engineering, University of Technology Malaysia (UTM), 2013

    BSc in Civil engineering, Shahid Rajaee Teacher Training University, 2007

    Location:
    Room 305, Building 174
  139. Syahrudin Syahrudin

    Thesis title:
    Spatial Semantic for Improving Spatial Metadata Usability
    Supervisor:

    Prof Abbas Rajabifard

    Dr Mohsen Kalantari Soltanieh

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Master of Applied Science,The University of Melbourne

    Location:
    CSDILA, Level 4, Building 174
  140. Javad Taherinezhad

    Thesis title:
    High Performance Concrete Sleepers
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc: Civil Eng. Bu Ali Sina University, Hamedan, IRAN

    MSc: Civil Eng. Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran, IRAN

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B404
  141. Alicia Takbash

    Thesis title:
    Determination of Oceanic Extremes using a Spatial Ensemble of Satellite Data
    Supervisor:

    Alexander Babanin

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (B.Sc)

    Master of Science (M.Sc) in Physical Geography at Universitaet zu Koeln, Germany

    Location:
    Room C401, Old Engineering Block C
  142. Ali Tamizi

    Thesis title:
    The Application of Satellite Remote Sensing Systems under Extreme Environmental Conditions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc in Civil Engineering-Water and Hydraulic Structures, University of Tabriz

    BSc in Civil Engineering-Water, University of Tabriz

    Location:
    Room B404, Building 175
  143. Tian Tang

    Thesis title:
    Fiber-reinforcement lightweight concrete
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Ali Kashani

    BSc in Science from University of Melbourne

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc (Civil engineering), University of Melbourne

    BSc, University of Melbourne

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  144. Yuxiang (Gideon) Tang

    Thesis title:
    Synthetic Earthquake Accelerograms Based on Seismological Modeling
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science (Safety Science & Engineering), Beijing Institute of Technology, Beijing, China

    Bachelor of Engineering (Safety Engineering) China University of Petroleum (Beijing), Beijing, China

    Location:
    C305, Building 175
  145. Sasan Tavakoli

    Thesis title:
    Numerical Simulation of wave-ice interaction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Ocean Engineering)
    Qualifications:

    M.Sc. Naval Architecture, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, 2015;

    B.Sc. Naval Architecture, Amirkabir University of Technology, Tehran, Iran, 2013

    Location:
    Room D419, Building 176
  146. Nathan Taylor

    Thesis title:
    The economic value of water in storage
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Prof John Freebairn

    Prof John Langford

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor & Honours from Bond University

    Masters from QUT

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  147. Ahmad Ridhwanuddin Tengku

    Thesis title:
    Initiating the development of a test track for positioning system validation and certification
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geomatics Engineering with Honours

    Abstract:

    Download: abstract

    Location:
    B410
  148. Chinglen Meetei Tensubam

    Thesis title:
    Wave climate and ocean colour
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Prof Ian Young

    Assoc Prof Mihir Kumar Dash

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Ocean Engineering)
    Qualifications:

    MTech, Indian Institute of Technology Kharagapur

    Location:
    D414, Level 4, Building 176
  149. Bertrand Teodosio

    Thesis title:
    Innovative footing system for prefabricated residential structures
    Supervisor:

    Dr David Heath

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:
    Master of Engineering Science (Research), Monash University, Australia
    Location:
    B103, Building 175
  150. Pasindu Thalpe Guruge

    Thesis title:
    Structural feasibility of prefabricated modular construction for high rise buildings
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc. (Hons) in Civil Engineering, University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  151. Sadeep Madhushan Thilakarathna

    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Kasun Shanaka Baduge

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    BSc Engineering Hons, University of Moratuwa

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  152. Rohit Tiwari

    Thesis title:
    Displacement Based Design of Bridges
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    M.S. (Research), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi, India

    B.Tech, Lovely Professional University, India

    Location:
    B404, Building 175
  153. Maria Timofeeva

    Thesis title:
    Updated version of WW3 applicable for the wave modeling in Arctic and Antarctic seas. Study of the sea ice physics
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Aerospace Engineering, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT), Moscow, Russia

    Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology (MIPT), Moscow, Russia

    Location:
    Block C, Room C401, Building 174
  154. Ha Tran

    Thesis title:
    3D Modeling of Indoor Space using Point Cloud Data
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Assoc Prof Allison Kealy

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Computer science), Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam

    Master of Engineering (Electrical and Electronics Engineering), National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

    Location:
    B310, Building 175
  155. Huy Quang Tran

    Thesis title:
    Wave-Current Interactions and Sediment Transport in Tidal Inlets
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Alessandro Toffoli

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Dr Marco Ghisalberti

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Ocean Engineering)
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering Science (Civil),Swinburne University of Technology

    Bachelor of Port and Waterway Engineering, Vietnam Maritime University

    Location:
    Room C401, Block C
  156. Luat Khoa Tran

    Thesis title:
    Development of an interface-aware higher order accurate transport scheme for reservoir simulation
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Matthai

    Dr Hani Akbari

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science in Computational Engineering at Vietnamese German University (Vietnam) and Ruhr University of Bochum (Germany)

    Bachelor of Engineering in Engineering Mechanics at Ho Chi Minh city University of Technology (Vietnam)

    Location:
    Room 204b, Building 175
  157. Chin Fung (Philip) Tsang

    Thesis title:
    Analytical Framework for Batter Micropile System
    Supervisor:

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Assoc Prof Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Civil System), University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne (Australia)

    Location:
    B204a, Desk 11, Level 2, Building 175
  158. Joost van der Linden

    Thesis title:
    Pore scale characterization
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Geotechnical)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science (Applied Mathematics), The Delft University of Technology

    Master of Science (Applied Mathematics), The Delft University of Technology

    Location:
    B204a
  159. Hao Wang

    Thesis title:
    Quantitative assessment of urban structure for capturing local context
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Winter

    Dr Maria Vasardani

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geographical Information System

    Master of Geodesy and Survey Engineering

    Location:
    D402, Building 176
  160. Tianchun (Echo) Wang

    Thesis title:
    Utilization of waste glass and plastics in concrete construction
    Supervisor:

    Prof Tuan Ngo

    Dr Ali Kashani

    Dr Abdalah Ghalan

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Civil), The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of Civil Engineering, Tongji University, Shanghai, China

    Location:
    B404 Engineering Block B
  161. Wen Wang

    Supervisor:

    Prof QJ Wang

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Environmental Engineering, University of Melbourne

    Master of Water Resource Management, University of Melbourne

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  162. Rr. Ratri Werdiningtyas

    Thesis title:
    Understanding how the Land, Water, and Environmental Policy give impacts on Catchment Hydrology
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Assoc Prof Yongping Wei

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Urban and Regional Planning (Bandung Institute of Technology/ITB, Indonesia)

    Bachelor of Urban and Regional Planning (Diponegoro University, Indonesia)

    Location:
    333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  163. Emma White

    Research topic
    Statistical evaluation of the effectiveness of groundwater management plans for resource management and environmental protection during droughts.
    Supervisor:

    Prof Andrew Western

    Dr Tim Peterson

    Dr Justin Costelloe

    Dr Elisabetta Carrara

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc Applied and Environmental Geology, University of Calgary 2008

    BA University of Melbourne 1999

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  164. Sewwandi Wijesuriya

    Thesis title:
    Changes of Phytoplankton Succession in Floodplain Lakes of Two River Systems
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Angus Webb

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    BSc Special in Zoology (first class honors), University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka

    Location:
    333 Exhibition Street, Melbourne
  165. Chunying Wu

    Thesis title:
    Influence of climate change induced precipitation patterns on run-off regimes
    Supervisor:

    Prof Michael Stewardson

    Dr Angus Webb

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Geographical Information system, Nanjing Normal University, China

    Master of Cartography and Geography Information System, Institute of Remote Sensing and Digital Earth, Chinese Academy of Sciences

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition St (Building 381)
  166. Bin Xing

    Thesis title:
    Cost-effective mitigation of reinforced concrete building for related earthquake risk
    Supervisor:

    Dr Elisa Lumantarna

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering (Structural)
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of engineering (Civil) (Honours)

    Location:
    D419, Building 176
  167. Xiaowei Xu

    Thesis title:
    Reliability assessment of concrete bridges under heavy truck loading
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Lihai Zhang

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering, Hunan University, China

    Master of Philosophy (Engineering) in Civil Engineering, Tongji University, China

    Location:
    Room D402, Block D
  168. Mehair Yacoubian

    Thesis title:
    Safety performance evaluation of non-ductile reinforced concrete walls in earthquake conditions
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc. Concrete Structures and Business Management- Imperial College London (2012)

    B.E. Civil and Environmental Engineering- American University of Beirut

    Location:
    CDMPS, 333 Exhibition Street
  169. Qi (Charles) Yang

    Thesis title:
    Rainfall-runoff processes in urban environment with varying coverage of vegetation
    Supervisor:

    Prof QJ Wang

    Dr Wenyan Wu

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Science, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

    Bachelor of Engineering, Wuhan University

    Location:
    Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street (Building 381)
  170. Muhammad Yasrab

    Thesis title:
    Advancing the performance of wave-forecast models and ocean remote sensing techniques for low winds
    Supervisor:

    Prof Alexander Babanin

    Prof Ian Young

    Discipline:
    Ocean Engineering
    Qualifications:

    H2 Hydrographic Surveying Course from Royal Australian Navy Hydrograpghy School, HMAS Penguin, Sydney Australia

    MIS (Management Information Systems) from National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Islamabad Pakistan

    Location:
    Building 175, Block B, Room: B404
  171. Mohammad Mobin Yazdani

    Thesis title:
    Multimodal connected transport
    Supervisor:

    Prof Majid Sarvi

    Dr Neema Nassir

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Tehran, Tehran, Iran, 2014–2018

    Location:
    Block B, Level 2, B210
  172. Arnold Yong

    Thesis title:
    Effects of Cushioning Materials in Resisting Impact
    Supervisor:

    Prof Nelson Lam

    Dr Mahdi Miri Disfani

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Engineering (Civil), The University of Melbourne, 2012

    Master of Engineering Structures, The University of Melbourne, 2013

    Location:
    B210, Building 175
  173. AbdAllah AbdRabElNaby Youssef Elsaieed

    Thesis title:
    Sector-scale numerical simulation of multiphase flow in highly heterogeneous sandstones with or without fracture overprint
    Supervisor:

    Prof Stephan Matthäi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    MSc in petroleum engineering in Jan 2018 from King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia

    Bachelor degree in petroleum engineering in May 2013 from Suez University, Egypt

    Location:
    B204, Block B
  174. Hang Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Mapping the environments
    Supervisor:

    Dr Kourosh Khoshelham

    Dr Martin Tomko

    Discipline:
    Geomatics
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Communication Engineering, Harbin institute of Technology

    Master of Information and Communication Engineering, Harbin institute of Technology

    Location:
    Desk 23, B404, Block B
  175. Pengcheng Zhao

    Thesis title:
    Reduce the uncertainty of Bayesian floodforecasting method
    Supervisor:

    Prof QJ Wang

    Dr Wenyan Wu

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of Hydraulic and Hydropower Engineering, Tsinghua University, China

    Location:
    Desk 231.08, Level 2, 333 Exhibition Street
  176. Yu Zhou

    Thesis title:
    Direct Geothermal Energy: Reducing the Rural Industries’ Carbon Footprint
    Supervisor:

    Assoc Prof Guillermo Narsilio

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    BSc (Theoretical & Applied Mechanics), University of Science and Technology of China

    Location:
    Room 204a/Desk 11, Level 2, Building 175
  177. Yuerong Zhou

    Thesis title:
    Spatial modelling of flood inundation with new spatial representing methods using GIS
    Supervisor:

    Dr Wenyan Wu

    Prof QJ Wang

    Assoc Prof Rory Nathan

    Discipline:
    Environmental Hydrology and Water Resources
    Qualifications:

    Master of Engineering (Environmental), The University of Melbourne, Australia

    Bachelor of Engineering, Zhejiang University, China

    Location:
    Seat 341.16, Level 3, 333 Exhibition Street
  178. Zhiyuan Zhou

    Thesis title:
    Investigation of concrete material incorporating high volume fly ash
    Supervisor:

    Prof Priyan Mendis

    Dr Massoud Sofi

    Discipline:
    Civil Engineering
    Qualifications:

    Bachelor of environment (Civil), University of Melbourne, Australia

    Master of Engineering (Civil), University of Melbourne, Australia

    Location:
    D419, Building 176